Privacy Statement

In carrying out its work, the Prince Claus Fund for Culture and Development, with offices registered in Amsterdam at Herengracht 603, 1017 CE, may in some cases use (personal) data. These include the processing of personal data in the context of open calls, campaigns and events organised by the Prince Claus Fund as listed on the website www.princeclausfund.org. This Privacy Statement provides insight into the way in which the Prince Claus Fund handles this information. The Prince Claus Fund acts in accordance with the privacy rules laid down in the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) and, as of 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union, which supersedes all other data regulations.

1. What data does the Prince Claus Fund collect?

1.1 In order to access the Prince Claus Fund website, users are asked to accept cookies. Cookies do not collect personal information, they only monitor how you use the website. They may also include basic information regarding what country you are accessing the website from and what kinds of devices are used to access the website (mobile phone, desktop, etc).

1.2 In order to be able to fill in forms or applications on the Prince Claus Fund website, users will need to submit personal information, including an e-mail address and other personal details. By submitting this application, the applicant gives permission to the Prince Claus Fund to retain that information for purposes of future communication.

1.3 In addition to the above-mentioned personal data, the Prince Claus Fund also collects automatically generated information about surfing behaviour on the Prince Claus Fund website. This information includes the IP address and session cookies.

2. How does the Prince Claus Fund use data?

2.1 The Prince Claus Fund is a not-for-profit foundation. It does not use, sell or share data for commercial purposes.

2.2 The Prince Claus Fund uses the information it obtains from users to its website in connection with their use in order to collect statistical data that can give an insight into viewer interests and to improve website organisation and further optimise information about Prince Claus Fund activities.

2.3 Personal information included in applications is retained in the Prince Claus Fund database for purposes of carrying out the activities applied for and for purposes of future communication. By submitting an application an applicant agrees to these uses.

2.4 For all other matters, the Prince Claus Fund will only use the data if the explicit consent of the person concerned has been obtained.

3. E-Newsletters and invitations to events

The Prince Claus Fund sends e-newsletters if the person concerned has submitted their email address to the Prince Claus Fund. In each e-newsletter, the person concerned is given the opportunity to unsubscribe from the e-newsletter mailing list.

4. Transfer to third parties

4.1 The Prince Claus Fund may pass on the personal information of its applicants to third parties which are partner organisations involved in specific calls to the extent that this is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the selection and implementation of joint projects.

4.3 The Prince Claus Fund may transfer personal data to the authorities or judicial authorities on the basis of a legal obligation.

4.4 In other cases, the Prince Claus Fund will only pass on the personal data of its users to third parties if the user has given their explicit consent to do so.

5. Social media networking

Through buttons on the Prince Claus Fund website, the user is redirected to various social media networks. For this functionality, data can be provided to the relevant social media network and cookies can be placed by the social media network. The social media networks concerned are responsible for this and their privacy statements apply.

6. Cookies

6.1 The Prince Claus Fund uses session cookies, text files that are temporarily placed on an account holder's computer by the browser. The purpose of this session is to increase the ease of use, because certain information such as preferences do not have to be entered repeatedly during a session.

6.2 In order to make the website more user-friendly, the Prince Claus Fund uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google is a member of the Safe Harbour principles. Any user can refuse the use of cookies by indicating this in the settings of their browser.

6.3 Cookies from social media networks are also used, as mentioned above, to enable social media integration on the Prince Claus Fund website.

7. Security

The Prince Claus Fund ensures a high level of personal data security by locking access to the data and by requiring employees of the Prince Claus Fund who have access to the data to handle the data confidentially and in accordance with the instructions of the Prince Claus Fund.

8. Minors

If the user of the Prince Claus Fund website is not yet sixteen (16) years of age, then the Prince Claus Fund requires permission from the parents or guardian of that user. By using the Prince Claus Fund website, the user agrees to this Privacy Statement, and guarantees the user to be sixteen (16) years of age or older or to have the necessary permission from a parent/guardian.

9. Access, correction and amendment of data

Users may request the Prince Claus Fund to inspect, correct or delete the data processed by the Prince Claus Fund by contacting the Prince Claus Fund at [email protected] or +31.20.3449.160. The Prince Claus Fund will respond to this request within 4 weeks.

10. Amendment Privacy Statement

The Prince Claus Fund may expand or amend this Privacy Statement in the future. Important and/or significant changes will be communicated in a clear manner on our website. By using the Prince Claus Fund website after these changes, the user agrees to any changes.